Re!nventing stand building systems.

Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is of the utmost importance to beMatrix. In this privacy statement, we describe the measures we are taking to guarantee the protection of your personal data in accordance with Belgian privacy legislation and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This explanation is intended to inform you clearly how we take care of your data within beMatrix.

The privacy statement was last amended on 15 January 2018.

Roles of beMatrix 

beMatrix is the controller for the processing of personal data in the various processes and systems that are applicable to or used by beMatrix.

As controller, beMatrix will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect personal data.

beMatrix activities

Our mission is to make life easier for the stand builder.

How do we do this:

  • By innovating and setting the trend.
  • By continuously working on our service level.
  • By constantly increasing our quality standards.
  • By expanding our international network.

We have a partner programme (bePartners), which enables us to fulfil our mission.

The collaboration with our bePartners is based on a contractual collaboration, which includes the necessary articles about processing agreements.

Website - Social media – Marketing

beMatrix BVBA has a website to inform you about our services and events

Use of Cookies

beMatrix BVBA uses cookies and similar technologies (collectively called “cookies”) on its website(s). Cookies are small data files that are stored on your computer or device when you visit our website(s). Our website(s) use different types of cookies: there are cookies that are necessary for our website(s) to work correctly, cookies to increase your browsing convenience so you do not receive or need to enter the same information repeatedly, cookies that register certain information about you or the interest you have shown on our website(s) for statistical purposes, to make relevant offers, possibly also outside our website(s), and third-party cookies to improve the content and operation of our website(s) (e.g. Google Analytics) or to follow up and optimise the beMatrix BVBA banners on other websites.

You can set your browser to disable cookies. You can find explanations about how to adjust the cookie settings in most browsers under Help or Tools. Note: most websites do not work properly if you disable cookies.

When you visit our website, we follow your browsing behaviour for analytical purposes, for improving your browsing convenience, and for marketing purposes. 

Social media

beMatrix BVBA has a company page on LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram. These are only used for professional B2B communication. As a data subject, you are free to follow or not follow beMatrix BVBA via this social media.

Newsletters

You are free to sign up for our newsletter, this is based on casual permission. If you do this, your contact details (see below) will be included in our CRM database and can be used for activities based on the legitimate interests of our company. An option to unsubscribe can be found on every newsletter; should you choose to unsubscribe, you will receive no further newsletters. Your contact details will still be retained in our CRM application so we can continue to provide other services.

What data is collected? 

We receive and process data from companies/suppliers/partners/subcontractors etc. and their employees in connection with an ongoing collaboration or collaboration in the future (prospective).

Via our website: https://www.bematrix.com/en/contact-us/ employees from companies can also contact beMatrix.

This data falls into the category “General Identification Data” and includes:

- Company
- Address (Street, number, postcode, town/city, country)
- Surname
- First name
- Job title
- Email address
- Landline or mobile telephone number

Why do we collect this data? 

We need this information in support of our standard operations and for delivering our services. In accordance with the GDPR, this corresponds to “The justified interest of the controller”.

The general identification data is, amongst other things, used for:

  • Professional contacts via telephone, mobile phone, email, etc.
  • Delivery of services to your company and employees
  • Newsletters and information about our seminars and training courses. There is an opt-in/opt-out option for this communication
  • The provision of training
  • Marketing activities

How do we collect your data? 

We collect your data in various ways, including:

  • Personal/telephone/mail contact
  • Contact form on our website
  • Contacts at fairs, seminars and events

For how long will your data be retained? 

After the last contact, personal details will be retained for ten years. As a data subject, you can explicitly request your data be removed earlier unless to do so would violate the legal retention periods.

Transfer to third parties 

We will never sell or rent your data to companies or individuals that are not part of beMatrix.

If we make use of an external processor, we shall always ensure your data is treated confidentially and used in a secure manner. The external processor will always enter into a contract with beMatrix. The processors will never be allowed to use your personal data for their own purposes.

Minimum data processing 

The personal data we collect is sufficient and relevant for our purposes. We restrict our collection of your personal data to the minimum amount necessary for the purposes we process the personal data.

Automatic processing and profiling

beMatrix does not carry out profiling or allow full automatic processing of your personal data.

How do we protect your personal data? 

We take care of the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee the security of your personal data.

Organisationally, we have a detailed information security policy, accompanying action plan, a privacy statement, and clear responsibilities and authorities. The necessary processes and procedures are also in place to implement and follow this policy in the most optimal way possible.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them? 

As a data subject, you have different rights; these are listed in the GDPR and include:

  • Right of access by the data subject
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • GDPR - Chapter III - Rights of the data subject

These rights can be exercised free of charge by submitting a clear request to our administration. This request must contain the rights to which you are making the request with an explanation about how we can contact you. You can send your request to: privacy@beMatrix.com.

Contact details 

All data will be saved in the beMatrix files. As controller, we are responsible for compliance with our data protection policy in all our locations.

Controller: beMatrix BVBA

Roeselare
Wijnendalestraat 174
B-8800 Roeselare
Tel +32 51 20 07 50
privacy@beMatrix.com

beMatrix complies with all the regulations imposed by the Commission for the protection of privacy (CBPL). If you do not agree with the way beMatrix BVBA processes your data, you can contact the Commission for the protection of privacy.

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium
Tel+32 (0)2 274 48 00 - Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35
commission@privacycommission.be 
https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact